Privacy Policy

L'Oreal Philippines, Inc. is committed to protect your Personal Information pursuant to the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that is collected, used, processed, disclosed, and retained by us or on our behalf by a third party personal data processor, including Personal Information collected through or on connection with this website and Personal information collected through the purchase of our products or services.


What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect and process Personal Information about you such as your name, passport number, mailing address, email address, contact numbers, including residential phone number or mobile phone number, date of birth, communication preferences, and any other Personal Information provided by you. 


When Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information when you purchase of our products or services, use any of our Websites, or subscribe to any of our services, newsletters, promotions, programs, and campaigns, in particular:

We collect Personal Information when you: 

(a) sign-up for any mailing list operated by us;

(b) purchase our products or services; 

(c) submit any personal data questionnaires; 

(d) submit a request to collect samples from our brands; 

(e) participate in our rewards programme; 

(f) visit our Websites or online advertisements; and 

(g) submit any queries online on our Websites. 

We may also collect Personal Information where it is already publicly available or when you disclose to us through other channels (physical or electronic) or dealings.  


Consent

(a) By accessing or using this site, using our services, clicking the tick box in our contact form, sending your confirmation via email, or providing us your personal information, whichever is applicable, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by us, for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the disclosure and transfer of the Personal Information within and outside Philippines, solely in connection with these purposes. 

(b) You can withdraw your consent at any time via sending an email to [email protected] or in writing to L'Oreal Philippines, Inc., doing business under the name and style of LP Cosmetic Products (“L’Oreal”) at 23/F Robinsons Equitable Tower, 4 ADB Avenue, Ortigas, Pasig City. 

(c) We may require seven business days to confirm and process your request for any update of particulars or withdrawal of consent to take effect

Personal Information may be combined with other information to help us tailor our communications to you and to develop holistic services. If you have an existing relationship with us prior to 8 September 2012 or consented to receiving calls and messages, you will continue to be updated on our promotions and marketing campaigns. If you no longer wish to continue to receive marketing calls or messages, you may withdraw your consent as described above. 


What Do We Do With Your Personal Information?

(a) We use Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
(b) If you have consented, we use Personal Information to send you email, SMS and other communications containing product information, cosmetic tips or promotions. 
(c) Except as described in the Business Transfers clause below, with your consent we may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you. 
(d) We do not sell Personal Information. 
(e) We may share Personal Information with our affiliates. 
(f) We use Personal Information for the purposes of our ordinary course of business, including: 
       (i) to provide you with personalized services; 
       (ii) to enable us to develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising; 
       (iii) to administer our websites; 
       (iv) to improve your experience with us; 
      (v) to send important notices, such as communications about products and services, special offers or changes to our terms, conditions and policies; 
       (vi) to respond to your queries; 
       (vii) for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research; and 
       (viii) to improve our products, services and customer communications. 
(g) Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not otherwise disclose Personal Information. 


Security Of Your Information

L’Oreal shall implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures intended for the protection of personal information, taking into account the nature of the personal information to be protected, the risks represented by the processing, the size of the organization and complexity of its operations, current data privacy best practices, and the cost of security implementation. 


Third Parties

We may engage the services of third parties to perform functions on our behalf that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. Examples of these third parties include data analysts, customer support specialists, email vendors, web hosting companies and fulfilment companies (including companies that coordinate mailings). These third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but they cannot use the Personal Information other than on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When it is necessary, we will enter or enter into contractual undertakings to ensure that the Personal Information accessed by third parties is adequately protected to a standard comparable to the protection under the Act.


Business Transfers

As we develop our business, we may sell certain of our assets. In these sales, user information, including Personal Information, generally is one of the transferred business assets. When it is necessary, we will enter or enter into contractual undertakings to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect from you and transfer to third parties (whether or not located in the Philippines) is adequately protected to a standard comparable to the protection under the Act.  By submitting your Personal Information on the Website you agree that your data may be transferred as a business asset in these sales. You may choose not to have your information transferred as a business asset by contacting us as described below. 


Compliance With Law

We may disclose Personal Information that is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. In addition, we may disclose any information when it is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity.

Transfer Of Data To Other Countries

The databases in which Personal Information is stored are located in Singapore and other countries that may have varying legal protections applicable to personal information. Databases that receive and store your Personal Information are required to comply with this privacy policy, regardless of location.

Storage Of Personal Information

Any Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. We will delete or otherwise anonymise Personal Information that is no longer required for business or legal purposes, as soon as reasonably possible and in accordance
with the following retention standards:

3 years from Opt-in date

Updating Your Information

You can review, change or request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us at [email protected] 

Opt-Out And Managing Your Preferences

You can choose whether or not you would like to receive email from us. You may change your preferences at any time clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email you receive from us, or emailing us at insert. You may unsubscribe from receiving text messages, by contacting us at [email protected] You may also choose not to receive mail or phone communications by emailing us at [email protected] and specifying that this is your preference. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, you can contract us via email or in writing to [email protected] or 23/F Robinsons Equitable Tower, 4 ADB Avenue, Ortigas, Pasig City. 

Policy Updates

We may update our Privacy Policy at any time in response to changes to applicable laws or our practices; provided, that any provision relating to the following shall not be amended or deleted without prior notification and consent:

(1) Description of your personal information to be entered into the Sites; 

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing; 

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom your personal information may be disclosed; 

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed, and the extent to which such access is authorized; 

(6) The identity and contact details of the L’Oreal or its sub-contractors; 

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and 

(8) The existence of your rights, including the right to access and correct your personal information.

We suggest that you take a look at our Privacy Policy from time to time to be informed of the latest updated version.

Last updated: December 8, 2020

COOKIE TABLE

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device (computer, tablet or mobile) when you are on the Internet, including on L’Oréal Group’s websites. For more information, please consult the following links: http://www.aboutcookies.org.

When you access L’Oréal Philippines, Inc.’s websites, these websites may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience.

 

DEACTIVATION OF COOKIES

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can easily adjust the settings of your browser in relation of activation or deactivation of cookies. Please consult the Help Function of your browser if need be.

Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of websites/apps; therefore disabling cookies may impact your experience of the websites and prevent you from using certain parts of our websites/apps and availing the services we are able to offer. Further, there are some necessary cookies that cannot be disabled. Please refer to the Cookie Table below for more information.

 

 

TYPE OF COOKIE

 

 

ROLE

 

NAME OF COOKIE

WHAT IF I DO NOT ACTIVATE THEM?

Strictly necessary cookies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

Necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

 

 

 

 

OptanonConsent,

OptanonAlertBoxClosed,

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

 

 

These cookies cannot be deactivated.

 

Functionality Cookies

 

 

Functionnal cookies

 

To provide enhanced functionality and personalization.

 

They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

 

 

 

lo.v.liveperson.net:LPSessionID,LPVisitorID,LPSID-nnnnnnnn,LPCKEY-nnnnn,LPVID

where-to-buy.co:__utmz,__utmt_UA-nnnnnnnn,__utmb,__utmc,__utma

 

 

 

Some or all of these services may not function properly.

 

 

Session cookies

 

Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site.

 

They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

 

 

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

 

Every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

 

 

Social media cookies

 

  • To share our content with your friends and networks through a range of social media services that we have added to the site
  • To join/like our pages using such social media tools.

They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit.

 

 

cdn.syndication.twimg.com:lang

 

Below you will find links to these social network policies :
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
Google +http://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/
Twitterhttps://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518-utilisation-des-cookies-et-des-technologies-similaires-par-twitter
Pinteresthttps://about.pinterest.com/en/terms-service

 

 

 

 

 

You may not be able to use or see these sharing tools and join/like our pages using such social media tools.

 

Targetting & advertising cookies

 

 

 

 

icxid

facebook.com:datr,x-src,fr,lu,locale

youtube.com:SID,HSID,demographics,VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,PREF,APISID,SSID,LOGIN_INFO,YSC,SAPISID

twitter.com:auth_token,twll,lang,__utmz,secure_session,guest_id,__utma,remember_checked,remember_checked_on,__utmb,

 

 

 

You will still receive advertising on our partners’ sites but it will not be targeted.

Analytics and performance cookies

 

Analytics cookies

 

To count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

 

 

 

_dc_gtm_UA-74428248-1,_dc_gtm_UA-22588495-1

google.co.uk:SAPISID,HSID,SID,PREF,NID,SSID,APISID

 

 

We will be able to monitor and measure the performance of our site which may result in the offering of a lower quality experience.

 

 

Performance cookies

 

To count visits and traffic sources to measure and improve the performance of our site. To know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.


 

 

 

lpTestCookiennnnnnnn,

__olapicU,

_ga

lpcdn.lpsnmedia.net:lpTestCookiennnnnnnn

switchthelook.com:__utmc,__utmz,__utma,__utmt,__utmb

 

 

We will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance which may result in the offering of a lower quality experience.

 


Disclaimer: This website is intended as products catalog for your information only. Any indication of your interest in any product on this Website will not be deemed to constitute a sale-purchase agreement. The sale and purchase of products must be carried out outside the Website between You and the respective salon, in accordance with the terms & conditions that You will agree with the salon.